Menges v. Knudsen
[…] See Idaho Code § 18-8303(1)(a) (1993) ; Idaho Code § 18-8304(1)(a) (2020). At some point, Menges re-located to Montana. But he could not escape the registration requirement, because under Montana's Sexual or Violent Offender Registration Act, Menges must register as a sexual offender in Montana. (Doc. 33 at 1, 4.)

This is because, under Montana's Sexual or Violent Offender Registration Act, sexual offenders must, among other things, register "with the appropriate registration agency." Mont. Code Ann. § 46-23-504(1), (2). A "sexual offender" is anyone who has been convicted of a "sexual offense." Id. § 46-23-502(10). Critical to this case, a "sexual offense" includes "any violation of a law of another state ... for which the offender was required to register as a sexual offender after an adjudication or conviction." Id. § 46-23-502(9)(b). Due to Menges’ 1994 conviction under Idaho's Crimes Against Nature statute, which is codified at Idaho Code § 18-6605, he must register as a sexual offender in Idaho. Idaho Code § 18-8303(1)(a) (1993) ; Idaho Code § 18-8304(1)(a) (2020).