Menorah Medical Center v. Health and Educational Facilities Authority
[…] We affirm.

The uncontroverted purpose of the Act is to establish a mechanism whereby "educational institutions" and "health institutions," as defined therein, 1 may obtain funds for financing capital improvements or to refinance any existing indebtedness under terms, hopefully, more favorable than that in the private market.

The Authority is designated as a "body politic," a "public instrumentality," and an entity "deemed and held to be (in) the performance of an essential public function." § 360.020. Being assigned to the Department of Consumer Affairs, Regulations, and Licensing, the Authority must report annually to the director of that department. § 360.140. Under § 360.025, "The proceedings and actions of the authority shall comply with all statutory requirements respecting the conduct of public business by a public agency." "Educational institution" and "health institution" include any "private association, corporation, or institution not operated for private or corporate profit . . . ." The educational or health facilities which may be financed are broadly defined in § 360.015 but exclude "property used or to be