Mental Health of E.M., In re
[…] It ordered that she be committed to Glacier View Hospital at her own expense for a period not to exceed ninety days. The court further provided for a conditional release to Lamplighter House upon E.M.'s compliance with the medical and treatment program and no further acts or threats of violence.

May a verbal statement of a threatening nature constitute an overt act within the meaning of § 53-21-126(2), MCA?

Montana's procedures concerning petitions for involuntary detention of a person at a mental health facility are set forth at §§ 53-21-121 through -127, MCA. Section 53-21-126(2), MCA, provides:

The standard of proof in any hearing held pursuant to this section is proof beyond a reasonable doubt with respect to any physical facts or evidence and clear and convincing evidence as to all other matters, except that mental disorders shall be evidenced to a reasonable medical certainty. Imminent threat of self-inflicted injury or injury to others shall be evidenced by overt acts, sufficiently recent in time as to be material and relevant as to the respondent's present condition.

E.M. questions whether a verbal statement of a threatening nature is sufficient to constitute an "overt act" under the statute.

E.M.'s question has been addressed in cases previously decided by this Court.