Mention v. Kensington Square Apartments
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) A Better Way Wholesale Autos, Inc. v. Saint Paul , 338 Conn. 651, 658, 258 A.3d 1244 (2021). Furthermore, "[a] claim that a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time during the proceedings ... including on appeal ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Premier Capital, LLC v. Shaw , 189 Conn. App. 1, 5, 206 A.3d 237 (2019).

We next set forth the relevant language of the statute. Section 47a-14h provides in relevant part: "(a) Any tenant who claims that the landlord has failed to perform his or her legal duties, as required by section 47a-7 ... may institute an action in the superior court having jurisdiction over housing matters in the judicial district in which such tenant resides to obtain the relief authorized by this section .... (b) The action shall be instituted by filing a complaint, under oath, with the clerk of the court. ... The complaint shall also allege that at least twenty-one days prior to the date on which the complaint is filed, the tenant made a complaint concerning the premises to the municipal agency, in the municipality where the premises are located,

responsible for the enforcement of the housing code ...."

In Dugan v.