Mercado-Guillen v. McAleenan
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U)(iii).

The United States Citizenship and Immigration and Services ("USCIS") has sole jurisdiction over all U visa petitions. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(1). Before an applicant can apply for a U visa, an applicant must first obtain "a certification from a Federal, State, or local law enforcement official, prosecutor, judge, or other Federal, State, or local authority investigating criminal activity described in § 1101(a)(15)(U)(iii)." 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(1). The certification must state that the applicant "'has been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be helpful' in the investigation or prosecution of [the] criminal activity." Id. "Investigation or prosecution refers to the detection or investigation of a qualifying crime or criminal activity, as well as to theprosecution, conviction, or sentencing of the perpetrator of the qualifying crime or criminal activity." 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(5).