Mercer v. State, 94-1918
[…] She claims that the trial court committed fundamental error by giving an inaccurate jury instruction that permitted the jury to convict without proof of the essential elements of the offense, that the trial court erred in denying her motion for judgment of acquittal, and that certain costs were improperly imposed at sentencing. Because we agree that the jury instructions were fundamentally defective, we are compelled to reverse and remand for a new trial.

Section 893.13(7)(a)9, Florida Statutes (1991), under which appellant was charged, provides that it is unlawful "[t]o acquire or obtain, or attempt to acquire or obtain, possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge." The state herein proceeded on the theory that appellant attempted to acquire or obtain Fiorinal by uttering a forged prescription. The evidence adduced at trial established that the prescription uttered by appellant was in fact forged.