Mercer v. State
[…] This docket entry was neither signed by the judge nor denominated as a judgment, and the court issued no findings of fact or conclusions of law. Movant hasattempted to appeal from the motion court's docket entry. We dismiss the appeal for lack of a final judgment.

As noted, Movant's motion was brought pursuant to § 547.035. The procedure to be followed in adjudicating such a motion "is governed by the rules of civil procedure insofar as applicable." § 547.035.1. This statute also requires the court to "issue findings of fact and conclusions of law whether or not a hearing is held." § 547.035.8. In relevant part, § 547.037 states that "[a]n appeal may be taken from the court's findings and conclusions as in other civil cases." § 547.037.6. Very similar statutory language in § 536.140.6 has been interpreted to provide a right of appeal pursuant to § 512.020.2 Subject to exceptions inapplicable here, § 512.020 permits an aggrieved party in a civil case to appeal from "the final judgment in the case." § 512.020(5).