Mercer v. US
[…] We do not agree.

Because Washington was unavailable,4 the trial judge did not err in allowing the government to use her prior trial testimony, where she stated that she recalled testifying before the grand jury, to lay the foundation for the introduction of her grand jury testimony. See Bedney v. United States, 684 A.2d 759, 763 (D.C.1996)

. Nor did the trial judge err in admitting the grand jury testimony under D.C.Code § 14-102(b) (1996) as a prior inconsistent statement and as substantial evidence. Under § 14-102(b) a witness's prior statement may be introduced as substantive evidence if "the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is ... inconsistent with the declarant's testimony, and was given under oath subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing or other proceeding...." McConnaughey v. United States, 804 A.2d 334, 340 n. 5 (D.C.2002). It is settled that grand jury testimony, assuming all other requirements are met, is admissible as substantive evidence under D.C.Code § 14-102(b). Id.

All the statutory requirements were met.