Merchandise v. Hill (In re Hill)
[…] Fuller v. Johannessen (In re Johannessen), 76 F.3d 347, 350 (11th Cir. 1996).

b. Theft of Property under Alabama Law

The crime for which Mr. Hill was indicted, and which he pled guilty to, was based on the same conduct complained of by Mr. Merchant and Mr. Cosby in this case. Under Alabama law, it is also one that is statutorily established in Code of Ala., 1975, § 13A-8-3, entitled "Theft of property in the first degree." That section provides, "The theft of property which exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value, or property of any value taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of property in the first degree." Code of Ala., 1975, § 13A-8-3(a). Theft of property in the first degree is a felony....

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.