Merchants Nat. Bank of Cedar Rapids v. United States
[…] It is the view of the court, from an examination of the entire record, that there is no genuine issue of any material fact and that no oral hearing should be held on the cross-Motions for Judgment on the Pleadings.
The sole question before the court is whether the bequest which passed under Item III of the will of Plaintiff's deceased husband qualifies for the marital deduction under the provisions of 26 U. S.C. § 2056(b) (5). The particular statutory requirement with which this action is concerned is that the "surviving spouse be entitled for life to all the income from the entire interest * * *, payable annually or at more frequent intervals * * *."
The first paragraph of Item III (A) of the decedent's Will, which is the subject of this action provides:
It must be conceded that there is an ambiguity which calls for construction. Two provisions in paragraph (A) of Item III of the decedent's Will require reconciliation.