Merchants Serv. Corp. v. Libby
[…] That portion of the Robinson-Patman Price Discrimination Act applicable to this proceeding is subsection c of section 13, 15 U.S.C.A. This act became effective June 19, 1936, and the pertinent paragraph thereof reads as follows:

(c) It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to pay or grant, or to receive or accept, anything of value as a commission, brokerage, or other compensation, or any allowance or discount in lieu thereof, except for services rendered in connection with the sale or purchase of goods, wares, or merchandise, either to the other party to such transaction or to an agent, representative, or other intermediary therein where such intermediary is acting in fact for or in behalf, or is subject to the direct or indirect control, of any party to such transaction other than the person by whom such compensation is so granted or paid.”