Mercy Gen. Hosp. v. Azar, Civil Action No. 16-99 (RBW)
[…] To receive reimbursement from Medicare, providers must submit to their intermediaries "cost reports ... on an annual basis." 42 C.F.R. § 413.20(b) (2017). The intermediaries then review these reports to determine the amount of reimbursement due to the providers. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(4). Following their review, the intermediaries "must ... furnish the provider ... a written notice reflecting ... [their] final determination of the total amount of reimbursement due [to] the provider." 42 C.F.R. § 405.1803(a).

A provider who "is dissatisfied with a final determination of ... its [ ] intermediary," 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a)(1)(A)(i), "may obtain a hearing ... by a Provider Reimbursement Review Board" (the "Board"), id. § 1395oo(a). "A decision by the Board [must] be based upon the record made at such hearing, ... and shall be supported by substantial evidence when the record is viewed as a whole." Id. § 1395oo(d). The Board's decision is "final unless the Secretary, [via the CMS Administrator (the "Administrator"),] ... reverses, affirms, or modifies the Board's decision."