Meredith v. Time Ins. Co.
[…] Time's argument is flawed because it brushes aside the essence of ERISA preemption and focuses instead on the existence of a MEWA. The preemptive force of ERISA flows from 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) which provides that "the provisions of this title ... shall supersede any and all state laws insofar as they relate to employee benefit plans." As this and other courts have underscored, not all MEWAs are employee benefit plans. 5