Mergenthaler v. Enzolytics, Inc.
[…] At the time the suit was filed, it appears that ENZC stock was trading at about 16 cents per share, making the amount in controversy about $1,600,000.

To recap, the allegations are that in 2015, a third party converted Plaintiffs 10,000,000 shares of stock to various entities. Plaintiff learned of this in 2018. (D.I. 1 at ¶ 36). Plaintiff started to take some action to recover his converted stock in 2021. (Id. at ¶ 27). Later that year, he filed this suit. Plaintiff requests that I compel ENZC to reissue the shares to him pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 8-405(a)

Under 6 Del C. § 8-405(a), “If an owner of a certificated security, whether in registered or bearer form, claims that the certificate has been lost, destroyed, or wrongfully taken, the issuer shall issue a new certificate if the owner: (1) so requests before the issuer has notice that the certificate has been acquired by a protected purchaser; (2) files with the issuer a sufficient indemnity bond; and (3) satisfies other reasonable requirements imposed by the issuer.”

As to the merits, the case is lightly briefed. Neither side cites a single case interpreting 6 Del. C. § 8-405(a) or any closely analogous statute from any other state.