Merker v. Commissioner
[…] The relevant inquiry is into the nature of the statute pursuant to which the payment is made and not the source of the particular taxpayer's injury. Smelley v. United States [92-2 USTC ¶ 50,595], 806 F. Supp. 932, 935 (N.D. Ala. 1992), affd. per curiam 3 F.3d 389 (11th Cir. 1993). Thus, if the statute does not qualify, the fact that the taxpayer's injury was in fact work related is irrelevant. Id.

Eligibility for disability retirement benefits under FERS is dependent on completion of 18 months of creditable civilian service and a determination of disability. 5 U.S.C. sec. 8451(a)(1)(A) (1994). Disability is defined in 5 U.S.C. sec. 8451(a)(1)(B) (1994), which provides:

For purposes of this subsection, an employee shall be considered disabled only if the employee is found by the Office [OPM] to be unable, because of disease or injury, to render useful and efficient service in the employee's position.

Under this statute a taxpayer's disability, and thus eligibility for benefits, depends upon the ability to perform the tasks required by the employment, not the place of injury. Petitioner's disability annuity payments were made pursuant to 5 U.S.C. section 8451(a)(1).