Merlino v. State
[…] First Judicial District Court,75 Nev. 526, 347 P.2d 526(1959), in which the Nevada Supreme Court held that removing items from the open bed of a pickup truck was not a burglarious “entry” of the truck itself.In response, the State argues that the sliding tray was part of the building, and therefore when Merlino's hand entered the tray, the hand necessarily entered the building itself.For the reasons set forth below, we agree with Merlino.
Nevada's burglary scheme
In Nevada, the offense of burglary is defined by NRS 205.060, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:
1.Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, a person who, by day or night, enters any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or other building, tent, vessel, vehicle, vehicle trailer, semitrailer or house trailer, airplane, glider, boat or railroad car, with the intent to commit grand or petit larceny, assault or battery on any person or any felony, or to obtain money or property by false pretenses, is guilty of burglary.
An essential element of the offense of burglary is that the offender “entered” a “building.”NRS 193.0145 defines “enter” for purposes of the burglary statute as follows: