Merlino v. State
[…] An essential element of the offense of burglary is that the offender “entered” a “building.”NRS 193.0145 defines “enter” for purposes of the burglary statute as follows:
“Enter,” when constituting an element or part of a crime, includes the entrance of the offender, or the insertion of any part of the body of the offender, or of any instrument or weapon held in the offender's hand and used or intended to be used to threaten or intimidate a person, or to detach or remove property.
NRS 193.0125 defines a “building” as including “every house, shed, boat, watercraft, railway car, tent or booth, whether completed or not, suitable for affording shelter for any human being, or as a place where any property is or will be kept for use, sale or deposit.”1