Merrick v. Writers Guild of America, West, Inc.
[…] The trial court denied the petition to compel arbitration based on its finding that Merrick's claims of malicious prosecution and abuse of process arise out of tort, not contract, and therefore do not come within the scope of the arbitration provisions contained in article 10 of the Basic Agreement.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 provides: "On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists ...."In making that determination the court must examine and, to a limited extent, construe the underlying agreement.(Freeman v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.