Merrill Lynch Trust Co. v. Alzheimer's Lifeliners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Cameron, 424 So.2d 173 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983) (addressing order authorizing personal representative to distribute estate funds).

Merrill Lynch next argues that, under section 737.208, Florida Statutes (2002), the summary judgment did not require immediate distribution as found by the trial court, but distribution was required only after the proper beneficiaries were determined. Thus, Merrill Lynch argues that the trial court improperly determined that the date of valuation of the Trust was January 28, 2000, and improperly awarded the Beneficiaries interest from that date.

Section 737.208 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Pending the outcome of a proceeding filed to determine the validity of all or part of a trust or the beneficiaries of all or part of a trust, the trustee shall proceed with the administration of the trust as if no proceeding had been commenced, except that no distribution may be made to a beneficiary in contravention of the rights of those persons that may be affected by the outcome of the proceeding.
(2) Upon motion of a party and after notice to interested persons, a court may, upon good cause shown, make an exception to the prohibition under subsection (1) and authorize the trustee to distribute trust assets to a beneficiary subject to any conditions the court, in its discretion, may impose, including the posting of bond by the beneficiary.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, under section 737.208, a trustee cannot be compelled to distribute a trust while an action to determine the beneficiaries is pending.