Merrill v. Federal Open Market Committee of Federal Reserve System, 76-1379
[…] Since appellant is unable to assert any other privilege which would exempt these materials from civil discovery, we hold that they are not within the purview of Exemption 5; and affirm the judgment of the District Court.

I

The Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC), composed of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and five representatives of Federal Reserve Banks, has responsibility under the Federal Reserve Act for directing Federal Reserve Bank purchases and sales of securities in the domestic securities market. 12 U.S.C. § 263 (1970). The Committee's authority to direct open-market operations is to be utilized "with a view to accommodating commerce and business and with regard to their bearing upon the general credit situation of the country." Id. § 263(c). To implement this regulatory responsibility, FOMC has established a Systems Open Market Account, which is a combined investment pool for all Reserve Banks.