Merrill v. Jansma
[…] Kidman,913 P.2d 431, 432(Wyo.1996).We, therefore, scrutinize orders granting summary judgment more carefully in such cases.Id.

DISCUSSION
1.Residential Rental Property Act

[¶ 8] In its summary judgment order, the district court held Ms. Jansma owed no duty to Ms. Merrill under the Residential Rental Property Act, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-21-1201, et seq.(LexisNexis 2001) because Ms. Merrill failed to give Ms. Jansma written notice of the loose step as required by the act.Ms. Merrill contends this holding is incorrect in two respects.First, she cites § 1-21-1202(a) of the act, which states: "[e]ach owner and his agent renting or leasing a residential rental unit shall maintain that unit in a safe and sanitary condition fit for human habitation."Ms. Merrill asserts that, by the enactment of this provision, the legislature abrogated the common law rule of landlord immunity and imposed a broad affirmative duty upon landlords and their agents to maintain rental properties in a reasonably safe condition.She claims Ms.