Merritt v. State, No. 71S03-0405-CR-234.
[…] (3) For every other vehicle, upon the rear of the vehicle.
(b) A license plate shall be securely fastened, in a horizontal position, to the vehicle for which the plate is issued:
(1) To prevent the license plate from swinging;
(2) At a height of at least twelve (12) inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of the license plate;
(3) In a place and position that are clearly visible;
(4) Maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible; and
(5) Not obstructed or obscured by tires, bumpers, accessories, or other opaque objects.
In addition, Indiana Code § 9-19-6-4, which details requirements for automobile tail lights, states in subsection (e):
Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp must be placed and constructed so as to illuminate the rear registration plate with a white light and make the plate clearly legible from a distance of fifty (50) feet to the rear. A tail lamp or tail lamps, together with a separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, must be wired so as to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.
The State asserts that the statutory requirement that the license plate be displayed "upon the rear of the vehicle" unambiguously means that the plate must go
Page 475