Merscorp Holdings, Inc. v. Malloy
[…] Turning our attention to the legislation that led to the present action, we note that, prior to July 15, 2013, § 7–34a required that all filers pay the town clerk $10 for the first page of each document filed in the land records, plus $5 for each subsequent page.General Statutes(Rev. to 2013)§ 7–34a (a).Section 7–34a imposed additional fees of $3 and $40 per filing;General Statutes(Rev. to 2013)§ 7–34a (d) and (e); and an additional fee of $2 per assignment after the first two assignments.General Statutes(Rev. to 2013)§ 7–34a (a).

In 2013, General Statutes(Rev. to 2013)§ 7–34a was amended by Public Acts, No. 13–184, § 98(P.A. 13–184), and Public Acts, No. 13–247, § 82(P.A. 13–247).As amended, § 7–34a defines a "nominee of a mortgagee" as "any person who (i) serves as mortgagee in the land records for a mortgage loan registered on a national electronic database that tracks changes in mortgage servicing and beneficial ownership interests in residential mortgage loans on behalf of its members, and (ii) is a nominee or agent for the owner of the promissory note or the subsequent buyer, transferee or beneficial owner of such note."General Statutes § 7–34a (a)(2)(C).The parties agree that MERS is presently the only entity that qualifies as a nominee of a mortgagee, as so defined, and that the legislature crafted the statutory language with MERS specifically in mind.

Section 7–34a, as amended, further provides that,...