Mertz ex rel. Mertz v. Houstoun
[…] This case implicates the provisions of the Act regarding transfers of assets by Medicaid applicants or their spouses and the resources deemed available to a married couple to pay for the nursing care costs of one spouse.

Sections 1396p(c) & (d) of the Medicaid Act discuss transfers of assets and the treatment of annuities. Section 1396p(c)(1) requires states to establish periods of ineligibility for transfers of assets made for less than fair market value during a certain time period up to the application for Medicaid assistance, known as the "look back period."7 Section 1396p(d) discusses how trusts are to be treated under the Act, particularly with respect to the transfer of asset provisions of subsection (c). It states that an annuity may be considered a trust "only to such extent and in such manner as the Secretary specifies." 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(6). The only specification in this regard ever provided by the Secretary is Transmittal 64.

Transmittal 64 states in pertinent part: