Merz v. Dixon
[…] It is, therefore, within the jurisdiction of this court under § 1332(a) (1)6 and hence removable under § 1441.7
The third and last ground of the motion to remand is that the petition for removal was not filed within the time fixed by the applicable statute.8 Movant argues that "the date of service on the Secretary of State is the date of the actual service and * * * the petition for removal must be filed within twenty (20) days after that date." He relies upon the concluding sentence of Section 8-401, shown in footnote 1, making the operation of a motor vehicle on the highways of Kansas, "a signification of his the owner's agreement that * * * process against him * * * served on the secretary of state shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon him personally within the state." The removing defendant relies upon the last sentence of the quoted portion of Section 8-402, shown in footnote 1, providing that "service shall be deemed complete thirty days from the date such personal service is made on the defendant."