Mesa v. California
[…] Citation103 L.Ed.2d 99,109 S.Ct. 959,489 U.S. 121
PartiesKathryn Isabella MESA and Shabbir A. Ebrahim, a/k/a Shabbir Azam, Petitioners v. CALIFORNIA
CourtU.S. Supreme Court
Syllabus

Petitioner mailtruck drivers, employees of the United States Postal Service, were separately charged in state criminal complaints with traffic violations arising out of unrelated incidents while they were operating their trucks, and they were arraigned in a California Municipal Court. The United States attorney filed petitions for removal of the complaints to Federal District Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1)—which provides for removal of a civil or criminal prosecution commenced in a state court against "[a]ny officer of the United States . . ., or person acting under him, for any act under color of such office . . ."—because petitioners were federal employees at the time of the incidents and because the charges arose from accidents involving petitioners that occurred while they were on duty and acting in the course and scope of their employment. The District Court granted the petitions.