Mescalero Apache Tribe v. Burgett Floral Co.
[…] The underlying facts in this case are simple. Appellant, the Mescalero Apache Tribe, recognized by the United States by treaty (Treaty of July 1, 1852 10 Stat. 979) and organized pursuant to the Indian Organization Act, 25 U.S.C. 476 (1970) alleged that the appellees, local companies and an individual engaged in arborculture, entered on their reservation without permission and destroyed trees thereon, causing damage to appellant in the amount of $5,000. 1 Jurisdiction in Federal Court was asserted under 28 U.S.C. 1362 (1970) which states:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.

The District Court, however, dismissed the complaint for failure to state a proper federal question under this section. 2 We reverse.