Messenger v. Volkswagen of America, Inc.
[…] Moreover, because a tort action of wrongful discharge in West Virginia carries a two-year statute of limitations, Shanholtz, supra, the present suit is not time barred inasmuch as it was filed on November 3, 1982, less than two years after the time when the action accrued on July 17, 1981.

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that defendant's motion for summary judgment be, and the same hereby is, denied.

1 W.Va.Code § 23-5A-1 provides:

Discriminatory practices prohibited.

No employer shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or former employees because of such present or former employee's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Wallace v. Ryan-Walsh Stevedoring Co., Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Texas
    • 9 Marzo 1989
    ...result in similar contexts. Sutton v.