Messer Trust, In re
[…] Hence, after 1857, the circuit court, not the Supreme Court, had jurisdiction over an appeal from a disputed issue of fact as it related to a testamentary trust. No other substantive changes to the Probate Code that involved questions of fact occurred until 1971.

In 1970, the Legislature enacted the precursor to what is now M.C.L. § 600.857(1); M.S.A. § 27A.857(1). 8 The current section provides:

If a party to a proceeding in the probate court would have had a right before January 1, 1971 to demand a jury to determine a particular issue of fact in the circuit court upon a de novo appeal from that proceeding to the circuit court, that party shall on and after January 1, 1971 have the right to demand a jury to determine that issue of fact in the probate court proceeding.

This amendment applied only to testamentary trusts and not to inter vivos trusts. As is evident, the one change in the section was to extend the right to jury trials regarding questions of fact determinable in the circuit court to the probate court.