Messina v. Iowa Dept. of Job Service
[…] The representative's ruling allowing benefits was filed May 22, 1981, and by rule must be presumed mailed to the parties on the same date. See Iowa Admin.Code 370-4.35(3).

Lennox's notice of appeal was dated June 1, 1981. The parties agree it was mailed the same date. The notice was not received by the department, however, until June 4, 1981, thirteen days after the claims representative's ruling presumably was mailed.

Iowa Code section 96.6(2) provides that:

Unless the claimant or other interested party, after notification or within ten calendar days after such notification was mailed to the claimant's last known address, files an appeal from such decision [of the claims representative], such decision shall be final ....

(Emphasis added.) Compliance with this appeal provision is jurisdictional. Beardslee v. Iowa Department of Job Services, 276 N.W.2d 373, 377 (Iowa 1979).