Mester Mfg. Co. v. I.N.S., 88-7296
[…] Id. at Sec. 1324a(e)(7). A party adversely affected by a final order may petition the Court of Appeals for review within 45 days after the order becomes final. Id. at Sec. 1324a(e)(8).

Because of the burdens IRCA places upon employers, Congress provided for gradual implementation. The six-month period following enactment in November 1986 was a public information period; the appropriate agencies were to disseminate forms and information to employers during this period, and no enforcement action was to take place. Id. at Sec. 1324a(i)(1). The subsequent twelve-month period, between June 1, 1987 and June 1, 1988, was the "first citation period." Id. at Sec. 1324a(i)(2). "In the case of a person or entity, in the first instance in which the [INS] has reason to believe that the person or entity may have violated [IRCA] ... the [INS] shall provide a citation to the person or entity indicating that such a violation or violations may have occurred and shall not conduct any proceeding, nor issue any order, under this section on the basis of such alleged violation or violations." Id. at Sec. 1324a(i)(2). This case arose during the first citation period.

II Facts

Mester manufactures furniture at facilities in El Cajon, California, and Tijuana, Mexico. The El Cajon facility, employing about 70 people on the average, is at issue here.