Metcalf v. Metcalf
[…] We held so, in part, because parents have a legal duty to support their children, and an ex-spouse and child were not the kind of creditor's to which a homestead exemption was meant to apply. The homestead exemption was intended to be a shield and not a sword.

¶16 Here, the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act13 (the Act) prohibits precisely the type of transfer, which the husband relies on to explain his donative intent, as fraudulent. Section 116 of the Act provides:

A. A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
1. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
2. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
a. was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or
b. intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.

The reason that the husband said he made the transfer in real property to his wife falls squarely within the prohibition of the statute.

¶17 The Act was intended to prevent a debtor from shielding property from a creditor by fraudulently...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases