Metro Machine Corp. v. U.S. Small Business Admin.
[…] Title 15 U.S.C.A. § 632(p)(5)(A)(ii)(II) (West Supp.2003) provides that if any of the SBC's assertions that it qualifies for the preferred HUBZone status is "determined by [SBA] to be materially false," then the SBC shall not be awarded "qualified HUBZone SBC" status. In order to carry out its task of administering the HUBZone program, Congress provided that SBA "shall establish procedures relating to the filing, investigation, and disposition by [SBA] of any challenge to the eligibility of a small business concern to receive assistance under this section." 15 U.S.C.A. § 657a(c)(1)(A) (West Supp.2003). Further, Congress ordered that SBA "shall establish procedures" for the purpose of "verification by the [SBA] of the accuracy of any certification made or information provided to the SBA ... under section 632(p)(5) of this title." 15 U.S.C. § 657(c)(1)(B) (West Supp.2003).

SBA has promulgated regulations for purposes of administering the HUBZone program.