Metro Machine Corp. v. U.S. Small Business Admin.
[…] The totality of the circumstances, including factors relevant for tax purposes, will determine whether persons are employees of a concern. Temporary employees, independent contractors or leased employees are not employees for these purposes.

13 C.F.R. § 126.103 (2002) (emphasis added). A qualified HUBZone SBC can have affiliates under common control "provided that the aggregate size of the concern and all its affiliates is small" as defined by SBA regulations. 13 C.F.R. § 126.204 (2002). Title 13 C.F.R. 121.101(a) provides that a business entity is "small and, thus, eligible for Government programs and preferences reserved for `small business' concerns," if that entity meets industry-specific size standards set forth in 13 C.F.R. § 121.201. Under § 121.201, a business involved in "Ship Building and Repairing" is "small" if it employs 1,000 or fewer individuals.

B. Metro Machine's Decertification