Metro. Milwaukee Ass'n of Commerce Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 314–16, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987). A party is entitled to summary judgment if there are no genuine issues of material fact and that party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). Although our review is de novo and although we disagree with the circuit court on some of the issues, the court's extensive analysis is helpful to this court.

I. Ballot Question

¶ 10 The heart of the parties' dispute over the ballot question is the degree of specificity required by Wis. Stat. § 9.20(6), which provides: “The ordinance or resolution need not be printed in its entirety on the ballot, but a concise statement of its nature shall be printed together with a question permitting the elector to indicate approval or disapproval of its adoption.”

¶ 11 9to5 argues that the phrase “a concise statement of [the ordinance's] nature” means a concise statement of the general purpose of the proposed ordinance—its “nature.”