Metro. Movers Ass'n, Inc. v. Liu
[…] Article 9 of the Labor Law sets forth the prevailing wage requirement for building service employees, including furniture movers (seeLabor Law § 230[1]).Specifically, Labor Law § 231(1) provides that "[e]very contractor shall pay a service employee under a contract for building service work a wage of not less than the prevailing wage in the locality for the craft, trade or occupation of the service employee.""Prevailing wage" is defined as "the wagedetermined by the fiscal officer to be prevailing for the various classes of building service employees in the locality"(Labor Law § 230[6]).1