Metro Tristate, Inc. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of W. Va.
[…] W. Va. Code § 24A-1-2 (2020).1 Furthermore, West Virginia law prohibits common carriers and contract carriers from operating on West Virginia's roads without meeting various requirements and receiving approval from the Commission. See W. Va. Code § 24A-2-2 (1939) ("No common carrier by motor vehicle shall operate any motor facility for transportation of either persons or property for hire on any public highway" without holding "a certificate as a common carrier"); W. Va. Code § 24A-3-3(a) (2020) ("It shall be unlawful for any contract carrier by motor vehicle to operate within this state without first having obtained from the commission a permit[.]").

This case concerns a contract for "non-emergency medical transportation" of passengers over the highways of this State on behalf of a federal agency, the United States Department of Veterans Affairs ("the VA").