Metro. Wash. Chapter, Associated Builders & Contractors, Inc. v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] (1) The first source for finding employees to fill all jobs created by the government-assisted project or contract will be the First Source Register; and
(2) The first source for finding employees to fill any vacancy occurring in all jobs covered by an employment agreement will be the First Source Register.
(b) In selecting unemployed District residents from the First Source Register for interviews for all jobs covered by each employment agreement, the Mayor shall:
(1) Give first preference to unemployed District residents pursuant to § 2-219.01(6)(A) ; and
(2) Give second preference to unemployed District residents pursuant to § 2-219.01(6)(B).

D.C. Code § 2-219.03(a). In addition, for any project totaling between $300,000 and $5,000,000, the Mayor must also include a "provision that at least 51% of the new employees hired to work on the project or contract shall be District residents," see D.C. Code § 2-219.03(e) ; and for projects totaling $5 million or more, the Mayor must include a provision requiring that at least "20% of journey worker hours by trade", "60% of apprentice hours by trade", "51% of the skilled laborer hours by trade", and "70% of common laborer hours" shall be performed by District residents. D.C. Code § 2-219.03(e)(1A)(A).

If a beneficiary is unsuccessful in meeting its First Source Law requirements, it can request a waiver if, inter alia , DOES certifies that (1) the beneficiary made a "good-faith effort to comply" or (2) "there are insufficient eligible applicants from the First Source Register that possess the skills required by the position." D.C. Code § 2-219.03(e)(3)(A).

On the other hand, if the beneficiary fails "to meet the required hiring requirements" and fails "to receive a good-faith waiver" the District may impose "a penalty equal to ? of 1% of the total amount of the direct and indirect labor costs of the project or contract for each percentage by which the beneficiary fails to meet the hiring requirements." D.C. Code § 2-219.03(e)(4)(A). Further, if the beneficiary is found to be in "willful breach of the employment agreement," fails "to submit the required hiring compliance report", or deliberately submits "falsified data," the District can impose a "monetary fine of 5% of the total amount of the direct and indirect labor costs of the project or contract, in addition to...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT