Metrolina Family Practice Group, PA v. Sullivan
[…] The "reasonable charge" for a physician's services is based on billing information supplied by physicians, and is computed according to a formula set out by statute. 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(b)(3). Ordinarily, the "reasonable charge" for a service is defined as the lowest of (1) a physician's actual charge for the service; (2) the physician's "customary charge" for similar services as determined according to a fee profile developed by the local Medicare carrier; and (3) the "prevailing charge recognized by the carrier" based on data for similar services in the locality. Id.

15. Under § 1395y of the Social Security Act, Medicare will not pay for services that are judged "not reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury." The statute establishes peer review organizations, composed of licensed physicians engaged in the practice of medicine within a geographic area, whose primary function is to determine whether services are reasonable and necessary. 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-3.