Metropolitan Dist. v. Housing Authority of City of Hartford
[…] We therefore conclude that the trial court correctly denied the respondent's motion to dismiss.

III

The respondent's next claim is that the court erred in disregarding state statutes that relieve the respondent of liability for sewer use charges. The respondent relies on General Statutes §§ 8-71 and 8-216(b), which it asserts obligate a housing authority to pay only a fixed sum to be determined by the municipality with the approval of the state commissioner of housing.

General Statutes § 8-71 provides: "In lieu of real property taxes, special benefit assessments and sewerage system use charges otherwise payable to such municipality, except in such municipalities as, by special act or charter, on May 20, 1957, had a sewer...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Borkowski v. Sacheti, 14181
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • November 20, 1996
    ...528 A.2d 1123 (1987); Hughes v. Contemporary Mission, Inc., 180 Conn. 150, 153, 429 A.2d 827 (1980); Metropolitan District v.