Metropolitan Dist. v. Housing Authority of City of Hartford
[…] We therefore will consider the claims raised by the respondent.

II

The respondent's first claim is that the court erred in denying its motion to dismiss, which raised the question of whether sewer services are a utility service for which a receiver can be appointed. The respondent contends that a utility receivership authorized by General Statutes § 16-262f is limited to the four utility services stated in the statute: water, gas, electric and telephone.

General Statutes § 16-262f(a) provides in relevant part that "[u]pon default of the owner, agent, lessor or manager of a residential dwelling who is billed directly by an electric, gas, telephone or water company or by a municipal utility for utility service furnished to such building," the utility may petition for appointment of a receiver of rents. The respondent interprets the term "utility service" not to include sewer charges. We disagree.