Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Kinsman
[…] IV. That [MetLife's] claims for refund of taxes paid in South Dakota for the years 1970 through 1980, inclusive, are barred by its failure to comply with the requirements of SDCL 10-27-2.

V. That [MetLife's] claims for refund of taxes paid prior to March 19, 1981, is barred by its failure to comply with SDCL Ch. 10-55.

(Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order Op., Dated March 8, 1982.) In essence, the administrative determination concluded that MetLife had not properly availed itself to the remedies for tax refunds provided by these "protest and suit" statutes.

[¶ 8.] SDCL 10-27-2 provides:

Any person against whom any tax is levied or who may be required to pay the same, who pays the same under protest to the treasurer authorized to collect the same, giving notice at the time of payment of the reasons for such protest may, at any time within thirty days thereafter, commence an action against such treasurer for the recovery thereof in any court of competent jurisdiction, and if the court determines that the same was wrongfully collected, in whole or in part, for any reason going to the merits of the tax, it shall enter judgment accordingly, and such judgment shall be paid in preference to any other claim against the county, upon the final determination of the action; and the pro rata share of the money so refunded shall be charged to the state and each taxing district which may have received any part of such tax. The right of appeal shall exist for both parties as in other civil actions.

(Emphasis added.)