Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. Metropolitan Ins. Co.
[…] Section 14.1 of the Code4 provides for the form of articles of incorporation, including a statement of the corporate name. Section 155 provides that executed articles of incorporation shall be delivered to the Director of Insurance. Section 186 provides that "if the Director finds that the documents and papers so delivered comply with the provisions of this Code," he shall file them with his endorsed approval and the incorporation shall be deemed established.

Section 201 of the Code7 provides that "no order, judgment or decree enjoining, restraining or interfering with the prosecution of the business of any company" shall be granted "otherwise than upon the complaint of the Director represented by the Attorney General," except in certain instances not relevant here. (Emphasis added.) Section 4018 charges the Director with the enforcement and execution of all insurance laws of the State.