Metso Minerals Indus. v. FLSmidth-Excel LLC
[…] See Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560-61, 112 S.Ct. 2130, 119 L.Ed.2d 351 (1992). Defendants' argument focuses exclusively on the first question-whether plaintiff has suffered the invasion of a legally protected interest.

Metso's cause of action for misappropriation of trade secrets arises from Wisconsin's version of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act, Wis. Stat. § 134.90. Thus, for Metso to demonstrate that misappropriation of its HP400 trade secrets constituted the invasion of a legally protected interest, it must show that its interest in those trade secrets is protected by § 134.90. The statute reads in relevant part:

(2) Misappropriation. No person, including the state, may misappropriate or threaten to misappropriate a trade secret by doing any of the following:
(a) Acquiring the trade secret of another by means which the person knows or has reason to know constitute improper means.

Wis. Stat. § 134.90(2). Thus, the question before the court is whether § 134.90 requires that a plaintiff "own" the trade secret in order to bring suit for the trade secret's misappropriation. Both parties agree that this is a question that the Wisconsin courts have not addressed.