Metso Minerals Indus. v. FLSmidth-Excel LLC
[…] However, the phrase "of another" on its face simply describes the relationship between the misappropriator and the trade secret-namely that the trade secret belongs to one other than the misappropriator. The phrase does not, implicitly or otherwise, limit protection only to the "owner" of the trade secret. Presumably, if the legislature had wanted to so limit the protection of the act it would have used language explicitly stating as much. See Wis. Stat. § 943.205 (making it a Class I felony to "with intent deprive or withhold from the owner thereof the control of a trade secret") (emphasis added).

Rather, the legislature adopted the language of NCCUSL's 5 Uniform Trade Secrets Act ("UTSA").