Mettee v. Kemp
[…] There is some difficulty in determining the issue presented in this case because of a substantial conflict in the language used in a number of opinions of this court and of the Court of Appeals on the question whether a jury's specific findings on the value of the property both before and after the taking must be within the range of the opinions of the witnesses who testified at the trial. The measure of compensation to be applied where private property is taken for public use is covered by K.S.A. 26-513, which was originally enacted in 1963 and subsequently amended in 1969 (L.1969, ch. 196). K.S.A. 26-513 provides as follows:
"26-513. Same; compensation. (a) Necessity. Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.
(b) Taking entire tract. If the entire tract of land or interest therein is taken, the measure of compensation is the value of the property or interest at the time of the taking.
In this case we have a partial taking of a tract of land, and it should be noted that under K.S.A. 26-513(c), the compensation and measure of damages is the difference between the value of the entire property immediately before the taking and the value of that portion of the tract remaining immediately after the taking. K.S.A. 26-513(d) enumerates a number of factors to be considered in ascertaining the amount of damages. That section specifically states that these factors are not to be considered as separate items of damages but are to be considered only as they affect the total compensation and damages under subsections (b) and (c).