Meuli v. United States
[…] He also makes reference to the Constitution. For its part, the United States discusses but asks the court to reject 26 U.S.C. § 7422 as an applicable waiver of sovereign immunity in this case.

Upon the current record on file, the court finds that there is no explicit waiver of sovereign immunity which applies to plaintiff's action.

A. Internal Revenue Code sections

1. Section 7433

Section 7433 of the Internal Revenue Code has been considered an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity. However, the waiver is conditioned upon the exhaustion of administrative procedures. Section 7433 states in part:

(a) If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damagesagainst the United States in a district court of the United States.
. . . .
(d)(1) A judgment for damages shall not be awarded under subsection (b) unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.

This section of the IRS Code does not give this court jurisdiction to consider plaintiff's challenge against the assessed penalty for two reasons. First, plaintiff does not allege that he filed an administrative claim for damages as required to state a claim under § 7433(d)(1).