Meuli v. United States
[…] Gonsalves v. I.R.S., 975 F.2d 13, 16 (lst Cir. 1992) (statutory citations omitted). Plaintiff appears to be challenging the validity of the penalty assessed against him by the IRS, not the manner of collecting the penalty. His arguments assert that he had no tax liability and the penalty was unjustifiable. Section 7433 does not provide jurisdiction in this court for such claims. Dockery v. U.S. Dept. of Treasury, 593 F.Supp.2d 258, 260-61(D.D.C. 2009).

2. Section 7422

As noted earlier, the government acknowledges that 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) is an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity. Section 7422(a) provides:

No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any . . . penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until the claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.

According to the government, the court cannot exercise jurisdiction pursuant to this statute because, although plaintiff is making a claim for a refund, he has not filed an administrative claim for a refund with the IRS prior to filing his complaint in this court.