Mexican v. Circle Bear, No. 14917
[…] This appeal followed. The trial court stayed its judgment pending our decision on appeal.

SDCL 34-26-1 provides:

Every person has the right to direct the manner in which his body or any part thereof shall be disposed of after his death, and to direct the manner in which any part of his body which becomes separated therefrom during his lifetime shall be disposed of. The provisions ... of Secs. 34-26-14 to 34-26-19, inclusive, do not apply where such person has given directions for the disposal of his body or any part thereof inconsistent with those provisions.

SDCL 34-26-14 provides in part: The person charged by law with the duty of burying the body of a deceased person is entitled to the custody of such body for the purpose of burying it....

SDCL 34-26-16 provides in part:

The duty of burying the body of a deceased person .. devolves upon the persons hereinafter specified:

(1) If the decedent was married the duty of burial devolves upon the husband or wife;

....

Although there is no property right as such in a dead body, the right to bury a dead body has been recognized by the courts as a quasi-property right.