Meyer, Borgman & Johnson, Inc. v. Comm'r
[…] Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 84, 112 S.Ct. 1039, 117 L.Ed.2d 226(1992)("[A]n income tax deduction is a matter of legislative grace and that the burden of clearly showing the right to the claimed deduction is on the taxpayer.").

I.

The research credit is limited to "qualified research expenses."26 U.S.C. § 41 (a)(1), (b).Qualified research is defined, as relevant here, as research "undertaken for the purpose of discovering information" that is (i)"technological in nature" and (ii)"is intended to be useful in the development of a new or improved business component of the taxpayer."§ 41 (d)(1)(B).Expressly excluded from the definition of qualified research is: "Any research to the extent funded by any grant, contract, or otherwise by another person (or governmental entity)."§ 41(d)(4)(H).

The term "funded" is defined in the Treasury regulations."To determine the extent to which research is so funded, § 1.41-4A(d) applies."Treas.