Meyer v. American Economy Ins. Co.
[…] For similar reasons, plaintiff is not assisted by the host of arguments that he derives from rules of construction and policy-based considerations, e.g., every provision in the policy must be deemed to mean something and the contractual language should be construed against defendant. There is simply nothing that can be construed in the way that he wants.
Plaintiff also argues that he is entitled to coverage because defendant did not comply with ORS 742.504(2)(a)(A), 3 which sets out recommended policy language defining "insured":
"The named insured as stated in the policy and any person designated as named insured in the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
American Economy Ins. Co. v. Bogdahn
...406 S.E.2d 628 (N.C.App. 1991); Kitts v. Utica Nat'l Ins. Group, 106 Ohio App.3d 692, 667 N.E.2d 30 (1995); Meyer v. American Economy Ins.