Meyer v. Chagrin Falls Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] This claimed error presents the dispute that is central to all parties' positions. Its resolution depends on the proper interpretation of R.C. 3319.08 and 3307.37, which govern involuntary retirement of a certificated school faculty "member" with a "continuing contract" by a public educational institution "employer."

Plaintiff had been employed on a continuing contract as a tenured faculty member, so her contract was automatically renewed each year, subject to any changed terms in negotiated collective bargaining agreements. R.C. 3319.08 then defined the duration of a continuing contract:

"A continuing contract is a contract which shall remain in effect until the teacher resigns, elects to retire, or is retired pursuant to section 3307.37 of the Revised Code or until it is terminated or suspended * * *." (Emphasis added.)

Each of the five procedures by which a continuing contract can be concluded is governed by separate code sections. A teacher's resignation must conform to time limits in R.C. 3319.15, or the teacher's certificate may be subject to a year's suspension.