Meyer v. Duluth Building Trades Welfare Fund
[…] To properly analyze the Act's exclusions and elections, one must not read those provisions in isolation but must first assess the Act's definitions and its structure generally. Only then can the language of the exclusions and elections be placed in context.

First, as indicated, section 176.011, subdivision 9, defines "employee" as "any person who performs services for another for hire." Next, section 176.021, subdivision 1, indicates that "[e]xcept as excluded by this chapter all employers and employees are subject to the provisions of this chapter." Section 176.041, subdivision 1, excludes specific employments from workers' compensation coverage, including "(d) a sole proprietor, or the spouse, parent, and child... of a sole proprietor," and "(k) a person whose employment at the time of the injury is casual and not in the usual course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of the employer." But then, subdivision 1a of section 176.041 allows various entities to "elect to provide the insurance coverage required by this chapter." Business owners may "elect coverage for an employee who is a spouse, parent, or child... of [the] owner." § 176.041, Subd. 1a(f) (emphasis added). However, there is no election vehicle for employers of the "casual" employee. Compare § 176.041, Subd. 1(k), with § 176.041 Subd. 1a. Nor is there an election option for anyone who is not an "employee," as defined, including a non-employee-spouse. Finally, subdivision 1a(f) of section 176.041 indicates that "[a]ny person for whom coverage is elected pursuant to this subdivision shall be included within the meaning of the term employee for the purposes of this chapter." (Emphasis added).

Reading the plain...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Costley v. Thibodeau, Johnson & Feriancek, Pllp
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Minnesota
    • 27 Febrero 2003