Meyer v. Jeffrey Fink & Metro. Grp. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., Case No. 5:14-CV-4074-JTM-GLR
[…] Dkt. 12, at 3.3 Accordingly, defendant had thirty days, until August 6, 2014, to seek removal to this court. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). Defendant did not seek removal until August 8,2014. Dkt. 1. Given this procedural defect, remand is warranted. See McDonald, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 29176, at *2.

Defendant counters, however, that plaintiffs' service of process should have been made pursuant to the provisions of the Kansas Insurance Code, specifically K.S.A. § 40-218, which reads as follows:

Actions and garnishment proceedings against insurance companies; process, venue; procedure; fee; record of commissioner. Every insurance company . . . on applying for authority to transact business in this state, and as a condition precedent to obtaining such authority, shall file in the insurance department its written consent, irrevocable, that any action or garnishment proceeding may be commenced against such company . . . in the proper court of any county in this state in which the cause of action shall arise or in which the plaintiff may reside by the service of process on the commissioner of insurance of this state, and stipulating and agreeing that such service shall be taken and held in all courts to be as valid and binding as if due service had been made upon the president or chief officer of such corporation.

K.S.A. § 40-218 (emphasis added). Defendant argues that this language requires plaintiffs to have served the commissioner of insurance with the garnishment order, not defendant itself. The court disagrees.