Meyer v. Michigan Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] See Village of Shorewood v. Steinberg, 174 Wis. 2d 191, 204, 496 N.W.2d 57 (1993)

. A circuit court properly exercises its discretion if it "employs a logical rationale based on the appropriate legal principles and facts of record." Id. (quoting Petros v. City of Watertown, 152 Wis. 2d 692, 696, 449 N.W.2d 72 (Ct. App. 1989)).

¶ 12. The formula for dividing the proceeds of a settlement in a third-party liability action when worker's compensation benefits have been paid is set forth in WIS. STAT. § 102.29(1). That section states:

[T]he proceeds of such claim shall be divided as follows: After deducting the reasonable cost of collection, one-third of the remainder shall in any event be paid to the injured employe . . . . Out of the balance remaining, the employer, insurance carrier or, if applicable, uninsured employers fund shall be reimbursed for all payments made by it . . . . A settlement of any 3rd party claim shall be void unless said settlement and the distribution of the proceeds thereof is approved by the court before whom the action is pending and if no action is pending then by a court of record or by the department. (Emphasis added.)

The statute "requires the court approving the settlement to determine the attorneys' fees to be allowed." Diedrick v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co., 62 Wis. 2d 759, 763, 216 N.W.2d 193 (1974).